To catalogue

Koster Keunen Behenic Acid Wax No.220

CAS Number
112-85-6
EC Number
204-010-8
INCI Name
Behenic Acid
Chemical Family
Fatty Acids

Behenic Acid is a plant derived high molecular weight fatty acid. This emulsifier is a highly pure version of behenic acid that will give conditioning to both skin and hair.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions

Conditioner, Emulsifier, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Conditioning
  • Elegant Feel
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Spray
  • Stick
Applications
Antiperspirants
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Pomade
Formulation Guideline

Behenic Acid is used as an alternative to stearic acid for improved skin feel, greater stability and better active delivery. Applications include sticks, emulsions, sun care, antiperspirants and pomades. Formulators can use this in all personal care formulations for emulsifying, thickening, and gelling.

Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetics
Concealer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Emulsifier
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Melting Point74-79°CUSP 741
Acid Value161-169mg KOH/gUSP 401

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.