Koster Keunen Cocoa Butter NF (American Refined)
- CAS Number
- 8002-31-1
- EC Number
- 283-480-6
- INCI Name
- Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Koster Keunen is proud to be one of the only American refiners of Cocoa Butter. It is refined nonchemically in order to preserve the beneficial natural properties that are so desired in Cocoa Butter. It is a versatile ingredient that can be used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical applications.
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Aesthethic Enhancement, Emolliency, Moisturizing
- Aesthethic Enhancement
- Emolliency
- Moisturizing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Cocoa Butter will impart excellent moisturizing and emolliency to any preparation. In sticks and color cosmetics it imparts structure with creaminess by melting close to body temperature. In emulsions it builds viscosity and improves esthetics. It can be formulated into many cosmetics, skin care and hair care projects.
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 4 | mgKOH/g | — |
| Iodine Value | 33-42 | g/100g | (USP 401) |
| Melting point | 29-35 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Saponification Value | 188-198 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
