Kostol IBT Wax No. 483
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kostol IBT is an emulsifying wax based on quaternary ammonium salt. This emulsifier produces thick and creamy emulsions that feel light and hydrating on the skin with 3-5% only usage levels. By putting this emulsifier in salt form it will dissolve in water, and because it is cationic it is attracted to the hair – making it the perfect ingredient for shampoos and conditioners, as well as a host of other personal care products.
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kostol
- Functions
- Conditioner, Emulsifier
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Conditioning
- Emulsifying
- Frizz Control
- Good Gelling Properties
- Hydrating
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Kostol IBT can be used in hair care as an emulsifier, conditioner, and frizz reducer. It lends to excellent deposition on both hair and skin. Formula ideas include shampoos, conditioners, wash-off systems, creams and lotions.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emulsifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ionic Character | Cationic | — | — |
| Melting point | 55-65 | °C | (USP 741) |
| pH | 6-7 | — | (KK 237) |
