Koster Keunen Soy Wax, Partially Hydrogenated
- CAS Number
- 8016-70-4
- EC Number
- 232-410-2
- INCI Name
- Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Koster Keunen Soy Wax is available in both a partially hydrogenated or fully hydrogenated version. Multiple hydrogenated fractions of the natural oil increase stability of the product and alter the melt point for specific formulating.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency, Gloss, Smoothing, Soft Feel
- Emolliency
- Gloss
- Smoothing
- Soft Feel
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Soy Wax can be used in all types of formulations. It can add gloss, softness, smoothness and emolliency to formulations, depending on the hydrogenation. Applications include candles, skin care, hair care and color cosmetics.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peroxide value | 1.0 | MEQ/Kg Max | USP 401 |
| Iodine value | 55-65 | g/100g | USP 401 |
