Koster Keunen Microcrystalline 170/180
- CAS Number
- 63231-60-7
- EC Number
- 264-038-1
- INCI Name
- Microcrystalline Wax
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Koster Keunen Microcrystalline 170/180 Waxe follow the US Pharmacopeia requirements. They are characterized by their fine crystalline structure in contrast to the larger crystalline structure of paraffin wax. They contain long, branched hydrocarbon chains which correlate to a higher molecular weight. Microcrystalline is more flexible, less oily, has higher tensile strength, more adhesion, and higher melt points than paraffin wax. These waxes have excellent gelling properties, and we carry an assortment of different specifications to best fit formulators’ requirements.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Gel Former
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Non-Irritant, Non-Toxic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Non-Irritant; Non-Toxic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Petrochemical
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Microcrystalline waxes are non-toxic, non-irritating and compatible with various chemistries from natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. NF grade microcrystalline wax is used in personal care, pharmaceutical, nutritional and food applications.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Gel Former
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consistency | 3 - 100 | dmm | USP/NF |
| Melting Point | 170-180 | °F | USP 741 |
| Penetration | 25-35 | dmm | ASTM D1321 |
