To catalogue

Koster Keunen #1 NF Powdered Carnauba Wax

CAS Number
8015-86-9
EC Number
232-399-4
Chemical Name
Carnauba wax

Carnauba Wax is a high melt point, hard, natural vegetable wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Cerifera, native to Brazil. Quality is determined by the age of the leaves and is categorized by color. NF Carnauba Wax is available in flake and powder form.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Powder
  • Solid

Identification

Chemical Family
Waxes

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products
HI&I Care — Home Care
  • Surface Care
HI&I Care — Institutional & Industrial Care
  • Industrial Cleaning
  • Other Institutional & Industrial Care
  • Vehicle & Machinery

Product Families

Cleaning Ingredients — Functional Additives
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Performance Additives
  • Stabilizers
  • Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Sensory Modifiers
  • Stabilizers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Synonyms
Copernicia cerifera wax, E 903
Functions

Gloss Enhancer, Hardener, Slip Agent, Thermal Stabilizer, Thermal Stabilizer

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Light yellow fine powder
Shelf LIfe
2 years
HII Features
  • Texturizing
  • Thermal Stability
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Enhanced Slip
  • Gloss
  • Hardening
  • Texturizing
  • Thermal Stability
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
  • Kosher
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Non-GMO
  • Plant-Based
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

Carnauba Wax will produce different textures depending on the application.; It is widely used to increase thermal stability, gloss, hardness, and slip.; It can be used at any level to obtain the properties the chemist requires. Applications include color cosmetics, skin and hair care, pharmaceuticals, food and fruit coatings, automotive, furniture and leather polishes, and many industrial applications.

Home Care Applications
Furniture Polishes
I&I Cleaning Applications
  • Automotive Polishes
  • Industrial Cleaners
Certifications and Compliance
  • Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)
  • Kosher
  • REACH (Europe)
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Gloss Enhancer
  • Hardener
  • Thermal Stabilizer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Gloss Enhancer
  • Slip Agent
  • Thermal Stabilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Melting Point80-86°CUSP 741
Acid Value2-7mgKOH/gUSP 401
Residue On Ignitionmax. 0.25%USP 281
Saponification Value78-95mgKOH/gUSP 401

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.