Koster Keunen Peg-8 Beeswax
- INCI Name
- PEG-8 Beeswax
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
PEG-8 Beeswax is the result of the esterification of the free fatty acids of beeswax with polyethylene glycol. The outcome of this process is a light colored wax with self-emulsifying properties and improved oil gelling capabilities designed to be used in all cosmetic applications. It creates emulsions with a rich texture and glossy appearance.
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
- Other Personal Hygiene Applications
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Emolliency, Gloss, Good Gelling Properties, Spreadability; Emolliency; Gloss; Good Gelling Properties; Spreadability
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Animal Origin, Non-Animal Origin
- Animal Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- max. 10
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Serum
- Spray
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Formulation Guideline
PEG-8 Beeswax creates lotions that are bright and fluid with enhanced emolliency and spreadability. It will allow the formulator to use up to 60% oil phase. Applications include sunscreens, pomades, hair care fixatives, depilatories, ointments, creams and emulsions.
- Hair Care
- Hair Styling Products
- Hair Treatment & Repair
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hair Removal Products
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 5 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| Melting point | 59-70 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Saponification Value | 77-90 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
