Koster Keunen Behenyl Alcohol S75 Wax No. 269
- CAS Number
- 661-19-8
- EC Number
- 211-546-6
- INCI Name
- Behenyl Alcohol
Behenyl Alcohol S75 is a white, waxy solid that functions as a thickener, binding agent, solubilizer and gellant for low viscosity fluids. This behenyl alcohol contains a small amount of fatty alcohols for unique properties while formulating.
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Rheology Modifiers
- Texturizers & Fillers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Functions
Binder, Gel Former, Gloss Enhancer, Solubilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Kosher
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- Kosher
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Softening
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Roll On
- Spray
- Stick
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Formulation Guideline
Koster Keunen designed this behenyl alcohol to reduce the crystalline structure which enhances the functionality. It can be used in color cosmetics, sunscreens, skin and hair care. Uses include SPF products, mascaras, sticks, lip balms, emulsions, hair products and antiperspirants.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Binder
- Gel Former
- Gloss Enhancer
- Solubilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 0.5 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
| Melting point | 68-75 | °C | (USP 741 Apparatus II) |
| Saponification Value | max. 0.5 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
| Hydroxyl Value | max. 1 | g/100g | (USP 401) |
