Kostene Kostene C-30 Wax No. 275
- CAS Number
- 9002-88-4
- INCI Name
- Polyethylene
Kostene C-30 is a low molecular weight polyethylene. When used in conjunction with volatile oils and solvents such as cyclomethicone, isopar and isododecane, it will act as a thickener and add hardness and slip to formulations.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Film Formers
- Rheology Modifiers
- Sensory Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kostene
- Functions
Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Gel Former, Slip Agent, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Enhanced Slip, Hardening, Skin Barrier, Sun Protection; Enhanced Slip; Hardening; Skin Barrier; Sun Protection
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Kosher, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Kosher; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Petrochemical
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Spray
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Formulation Guideline
Kostene C-30 is used as a thickener to add hardness and slip, gelling agent, sunscreen enhancer, and film former. Formulators will find Kostene C-30 improves water resistance and pigment dispersion while providing barrier properties and viscosity modification.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Film Former
- Gel Former
- Slip Agent
- Stabilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Congeal Point | 67-75 | °C | (ASTM D938) |
| Melting point | 67-75 | °C | — |
| Penetration | 5-18 | dmm | (ASTM D1321) |
| Viscosity | 3-15 | cPs | (ASTM D3236) |
