To catalogue

Koster Keunen Paraffin 160/165 NF

CAS Number
64742-51-4
INCI Name
Paraffin
Chemical Family
Waxes

NF Paraffin wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims
  • Smoothing, Softening
  • Smoothing
  • Softening
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Non-Irritant, Non-Reactive, Non-Toxic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Non-Irritant; Non-Reactive; Non-Toxic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
Halal, Kosher, United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • ENCS (Japan)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

NF Paraffin is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-reactive.. It offers excellent water barrier properties. It is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit & vegetable coatings, and OTC formulations.

Certifications and Compliance
  • Halal
  • Kosher
  • United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Congeal Point159-164°FUSP 651

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.