Kester Wax K-EM2 Wax No. 330
- CAS Number
- 73138-45-1
- EC Number
- 277-291-8
- INCI Name
- Glycol Montanate
- Chemical Name
- Fatty acids, montan-wax, ethylene esters, Fatty acids montan-wax ethylene esters
Kester Wax K-EM2 is an ester of ethylene glycol and Montan Acid Wax approved by the German Pharmacopeia (DAB) for use in coatings, as a retarding agent, in tablet binding, and is a strong gelling agent in anhydrous products.
Identification
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Other Functional Additives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Texturizers & Fillers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kester Wax
- Synonyms
Fatty acids, montan-wax, esters with ethylene glycol, Waradur ESL
- Functions
- Binder, Emollient, Gel Former, Opacifier
- Labeling Claims
- GMO-free, Halal, Kosher
- GMO-free
- Halal
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 2-25%
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Skin Protection
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Roll On
- Spray
- Stick
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Kester Wax K-EM2 has strong gelling properties and can regulate the consistency and texture of various oils and fluids. It can also act as a carnauba replacement. Applications include emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and emollient. Uses include color products, sticks, balms, pencils, hot pour, antiperspirants, OTC and HI&I at levels of 2-25%.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Opacifier
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Binder
- Emollient
- Gel Former
- Opacifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melting Point | 75-85 | °C | USP 741 |
| Acid Value | max. 15 | mg KOH/g | USP 401 |
| Saponification value | 138-152 | mg KOH/g | USP 401 |
| Penetration | max. 5 | dmm | D1321 |
| Viscosity | 13 – 16 | cPs | ASTM D3236-88 |
