To catalogue

Kester Wax K-56

CAS Number
1190-63-2
EC Number
214-724-1
Chemical Name
Hexadecyl stearate

Kester Wax K-56, a plant based monoester, is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. Koster Keunen provides it as a slip agent to use for structuring cosmetic and personal care anhydrous systems.

Identification

Chemical Family
Esters

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products
HI&I Care — Home Care
  • Other Home Care Applications

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Kester Wax
Synonyms

Cetyl Alcohol Stearate, Cetyl Stearate, Hexadecan-1-ol Octadecanoate Ester, Stearic Acid Hexadecyl Ester

Functions
Slip Agent, Smoothing Agent, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Enhanced Slip, Good Consistency, Non-Greasy Feel, Non-Occlusive, Smooth Feel; Enhanced Slip; Good Consistency; Non-Greasy Feel; Non-Occlusive; Smooth Feel

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, GMO-free, Halal, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; GMO-free; Halal; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Halal, Kosher, NPA Certified
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
HII Features
Consistency
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes

Kester Wax K-56 can replace ester oils in cosmetic formulas and provide a smooth non-greasy feel.; The melt point of Kester Wax K-56 helps to increase the stability in many cosmetic formulations.; Formulators use it for lipsticks, lip balms, eye shadow, pencils, sun tan gels, hot pour make-ups, hair care, antiperspirants and household products.; Kester Wax K-56 allows a greater opportunity to use various oils and fluids in products without producing the occlusive skin feel typical with oils.; Its consistency and texture allows the formulator to easily regulate the feel and emollience of oils and fluids in cosmetic formulations.

Application Format
  • Balm
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Roll On
  • Spray
Formulation Guideline

K-56 will thicken/gel a variety of solvents and oils in anhydrous systems and emulsions. It will improve thickness while providing good barrier properties.. Formulators can use K-56 to replace low melting point paraffin's. It is a cost effective green alternative to the petroleum based product.

Skin Care Applications
Tanning Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • Halal
  • Kosher
  • NPA Certified
Cosmetics
  • Eye Shadow
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Slip Agent
  • Smoothing Agent
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 5mgKOH/gUSP 401
Melting point54-58°C(USP 741 Class II)
Saponification Value100-115mgKOH/g(USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.