Kester Wax K-59 Wax No.129
- CAS Number
- 2778-96-3
- EC Number
- 220-476-5
- INCI Name
- Stearyl Stearate
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kester Wax K-59 is a natural long chain, plant-based ester wax. It has excellent oil gelling and oil binding capabilities, as well as broad compatibility with lipid cosmetic ingredients.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Film Formers
- Rheology Modifiers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kester Wax
- Functions
Conditioner, Emollient, Emulsifier, Film Former, Gel Former, Opacifier, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Synthetic
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Conditioning
- Emolliency
- Formula Stability
- Good Consistency
- Good Gelling Properties
- Imparts Lubricity
- Moisturizing
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Kester Wax K-59 is an emollient and skin conditioner, viscosity increaser, gellant, and opacifier. It provides barrier properties and lubricity without leaving a heavy after feel in formulations. K-59 can be used in all personal care applications.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emollient
- Emulsifier
- Film Former
- Gel Former
- Opacifier
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melting Point | 57 - 61 | °C | USP 741 |
| Acid Value | max. 2 | mg KOH/g | USP 401 |
| Saponification Value | 97 - 104 | mg KOH/g | USP 401 |
