Kostol STMC Wax No. 823
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kostol STMC has been designed to produce thick, creamy, radiant white emulsions with excellent spreadability and deposition to skin and hair. It is especially recommended for use in systems where a sulfate free claim is needed. It is ideal for use in sulfate-free conditioning shampoo, and sulfate-free conditioners. Kostol STMC adds a brighter sheen to emulsions and conditioners. Kostol STMC is proven to reduce frizz and static in hair as well as reduces wet and dry combing friction.
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
Product Families
- Hair Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kostol
- Functions
- Anti-Static Agent, Conditioner, Emulsifier
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Sulfate-free
- Clean at Sephora
- Sulfate-free
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Frizz Control
- Good Gelling Properties
- Spreadability
- Static Reduction
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Kostol STMC can be used in all hair care and wash off formulas. Koster Keunen has proven results showing increased foam in surfactant systems. Key attributes in hair care include conditioning, frizz control, and ease in combing.
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Static Agent
- Conditioner
- Emulsifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Congeal Point | 170-185 | °C | (ASTM D938) |
| Dispersion pH | 5-7 | — | (KK 237) |
| Melting point | 170-185 | °F | (USP 741) |
| pH | 5.0-7.0 | — | — |
