Enhans PE-65 Wax No. 189
- INCI Name
- PolyethyleneStearoxy Dimethicone
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Enhans PE-65 is a mixture of polymers with unique formulating advantages. Enhans PE-65 is used as a thickener and viscosity modifier, it imparts hardness and slip, is a melt point modifier and a gelling agent.Enhans PE-65 can be used to boost SPF values in sunscreens, thicken and structure color cosmetics, and works as a tremendous gelling agent. Use in lipsticks, sticks, anhydrous color formulations, creams and butters, or any product with sunscreen.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
- Sensory Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Enhans
- Functions
Gel Former, Hardener, Slip Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Enhanced Slip
- Labeling Claims
- Kosher, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Kosher
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Spray
- Stick
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Butter
- Body Cream
- Formulation Guideline
Enhans PE-65 can be used to boost SPF values in sunscreens, thicken and structure color cosmetics, and works as a tremendous gelling agent.. Use in lipsticks, sticks, anhydrous color formulations, creams and butters, or any product with sunscreen.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Gel Former
- Hardener
- Slip Agent
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Congealing Point | 65-75 | °C | ASTM D938 |
