Kester Wax K-60P Wax No. 484
- CAS Number
- 27924-99-858128-22-6
- INCI Name
- Polyhydroxystearic Acid
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kester Wax K-60P, a soft pliable wax naturally derived from castor oil, functions as a film former, emollient and plasticizer. Koster Keunen provides formulations using Kester Waxe K-60P to create creamier textures while increasing the stability of your product.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Film Formers
- Stabilizers
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kester Wax
- Functions
Emollient, Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Stabilizer, Texturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Creamy Texture, Emolliency, Film Forming, Plasticizing; Creamy Texture; Emolliency; Film Forming; Plasticizing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher, NPA Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1-25%
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Stick
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Kester Wax K-60P functions as a film former, emollient, and plasticizer. Kester Wax K-60P has a recommended usage level of 1-25%.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- NPA Certified
- Cosmetics
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Film Former
- Stabilizer
- Texturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 10 | mg KOH/g | USP 401 |
| Melting point | 50-70 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Penetration | 75-120 | dmm | (ASTM D1321) |
| Saponification Value | 90-125 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
