Kester Wax K-48 Wax No. 120
- CAS Number
- 540-10-3
- EC Number
- 208-736-6
- INCI Name
- Cetyl Palmitate
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kester Wax K-48, a long chain ester wax, provides excellent oil gelling and oil binding capabilities with a broad lipids compatibility. Koster Keunen prepares K-48 by the esterification of fatty acids with fatty alcohols. Kester Wax K-48 functions as a thickener and emollient in many applications.
Product families
Applications
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kester Wax
- Functions
Binder, Emollient, Gel Former, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Healing, Softening
- Healing
- Softening
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Halal, Kosher, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Halal; Kosher; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Oleochemical, Synthetic
- Oleochemical
- Synthetic
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher, NPA Certified, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1-10%
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Compatible
- Lipids
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Formulators will find it useful in emulsions and anhydrous systems as an emollient, thickener and gelling agent. It can be used in both wash off and leave on applications with standard usage levels from 1-10%.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- NPA Certified
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Binder
- Emollient
- Gel Former
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 2 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
| Melting point | 45-53 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Saponification Value | 116-125 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
