To catalogue

Kester Wax K-82H Wax No. 124

CAS Number
71243-51-1
EC Number
275-286-5
Chemical Name
Beeswax synthetic

Kester Wax K-82H is a long chain synthetic ester wax prepared by the esterification of natural fatty acids with synthetic fatty alcohols. K-82H provides excellent gelling capabilities, has broad compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients, and has many uses and applications.

Identification

Chemical Family
Waxes

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products
HI&I Care — Home Care
  • Surface Care
HI&I Care — Institutional & Industrial Care
  • Industrial Cleaning
  • Other Institutional & Industrial Care
  • Vehicle & Machinery

Product Families

Cleaning Ingredients — Functional Additives
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Performance Additives
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Sensory Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Kester Wax
Functions
Binder, Gel Former, Hardener, Slip Agent
Labeling Claims

Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, TTB Approved
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
HII Features
  • Hardening
  • Thermal Stability
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Enhanced Slip
  • Gloss
  • Hardening
  • Thermal Stability
Key Attributes

Koster Keunen prepares K-82H by the esterification of natural fatty acids with synthetic fatty alcohols.; The primary advantages of K-82H are oil-gelling and oil-binding capabilities.; It also suppresses migration and improves products homogeneity of wax systems.

Home Care Applications
Polishes
Formulation Guideline

Kester Wax K-82H can produce multiple textures depending on the application. It can increase thermal stability, gel strength, gloss, hardness, and slip. It can be used at any level to obtain the properties the chemist requires. Applications include color cosmetics, skin and hair care, automotive, polishes, and many industrial applications.

I&I Cleaning Applications
  • Automotive Applications
  • Industrial Cleaners
Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • TTB Approved
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Binder
  • Gel Former
  • Hardener
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Binder
  • Gel Former
  • Hardener
  • Slip Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Congeal Point77.5-84°C(ASTM D938)
Acid Valuemax. 6mgKOH/g—
Melting point80-85°C(USP 741)
Ester Value70-90mgKOH/g(USP 401)
Viscositymax. 9.5cPs(ASTM D3236)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.