To catalogue
Koster Keunen Permulgin D
- INCI Name
- Ceteareth-20Cetearyl Alcohol
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Permulgin D is a non-ionic emulsifier that has been developed for difficult systems. This emulsifier will impart outstanding stability to a finished product. Permulgin D is highly stable in a wide pH range. This standard emulsifier is manufactured in the USA by Koster Keunen.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora
- Ingredient Origin
- Mineral Origin, Petrochemical
- Mineral Origin
- Petrochemical
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Broad pH Stability
- Emulsifying
- Good Consistency
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Permulgin D will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions even at low usage levels. It can produce a bright white, low odor, creamy formula. Developers will find many uses in all skin, hair and color applications.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Emulsion Stabilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 1 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
| Ionic Character | Nonionic | — | — |
| Melting point | 47-55 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Saponification Value | max. 2 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
