To catalogue

Koster Keunen Orange Wax, Deodorized

CAS Number
8028-48-6
EC Number
232-433-8
Chemical Family
Waxes

Orange Wax is an all-natural semi-solid wax derived from the orange peel through our proprietary process. Its chemistry is similar to anhydrous lanolin and functions well as an emollient with an excellent skin feel. Koster Keunen Orange Wax contains phytosterols which have been shown to benefit the skin in the scientific community.

Properties

Physical Form
Semi-solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Moisturizing, Texturizing
  • Emolliency
  • Moisturizing
  • Texturizing
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, NPA Certified, REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Semi-solid Wax
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Spray
  • Stick
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Formulation Guideline

Koster Keunen Orange Wax can enhance sunscreens at low levels and may function as a moisturizer and emollient in personal care applications.. It can be used in hair care applications as a texturizing agent in both leave in and wash-out. Additional applications include cosmetics, skin care, lip products and sunscreens.

Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • NPA Certified
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Congeal Point30-55°C(ASTM D938)
Acid Value10-30mgKOH/g(USP 401)
Melting point35-60°C(USP 741)
Saponification Value70-110mgKOH/g(USP 401)
Penetration100-400dmm(ASTM D1321)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.