To catalogue

Koster Keunen PEG-12 Carnauba

CAS Number
223705-69-6
Chemical Family
Waxes

PEG Carnauba is a polyethylene glycol derivative of natural Type 1 yellow carnauba wax. Formulators use it as a thickening agent for film forming and emulsifying. It imparts a non-greasy feel to your formulations and gives the final product additional slip feel. PEG Carnauba, a cost effective raw material, provides superior stability. It is film forming and imparts a non-waxy feel when compared with other conventional cosmetic ingredients. In emulsion systems, the high molecular weight monoesters (> C-60) are popular for their film forming and barrier properties. Monoesters are very easy to stabilize using PEG Carnauba.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Functions

Emulsifier, Film Former, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Aesthethic Enhancement
  • Color & Look
  • Enhanced Slip
  • Film Forming
  • Good Consistency
  • Non-Greasy Feel
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
  • Stick
Formulation Guideline

PEG-12 Carnauba will give stability and film forming without a waxy feel. Formulators will find it provides thickness, creaminess, and improves structure over standard carnauba. Applications can include emulsions, mascaras, foundations, sticks, and conditioners. Use this product in all color cosmetics, hair and skin care.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetics
  • Foundation
  • Lipstick
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Film Former
  • Stabilizer
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 2mg KOH/gUSP 401
Melting point80-85°C(USP 741)
Saponification Value60-75mgKOH/g(USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.