To catalogue

Koster Keunen Bayberry Wax Wax No. 188

CAS Number
8038-77-5
EC Number
284-518-4
Chemical Family
Waxes

Koster Keunen Bayberry Wax is obtained from the fruit of the bayberry shrub. This all-natural wax,native to Central and South America, consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths. Formulators will find the esthetics hard, brittle, and fatty to the touch.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Pastilles
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Wipes Tissue & Towel

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions

Emollient, Film Former, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Good Consistency
  • Emolliency
  • Good Consistency
Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Kosher, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Kosher; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, NPA Certified
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
  • Wipes
Background

Koster Keunen's Bayberry Wax comes from the bayberry shrub that grows in Central and South America. It consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths. Formulators will find the esthetics hard, brittle and fatty to the touch. The all-natural wax has a lower peroxide value than common butters that reduces rancidity and increases stability.. Formulators use Bayberry Wax in applications for skin care, sun care, shampoos, conditioners, sprays, pumps, aerosols, pre-moistened towelettes and candle wax. This is because Bayberry Wax is compatible with all vegetable, animal and mineral waxes, fatty acids, glycerides, hydrocarbons and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
Hair Care
  • Hair Spray
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Formulation Guideline

Bayberry Wax is compatible with a wide range of raw materials. It has a lower peroxide value than common butters, reducing rancidity and increasing stability. Formulators can use it as a replacement for Shea and Cocoa Butter for more stable formulas. It functions as an emollient, thickener, film former, and viscosity modifier.

Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • NPA Certified
Cosmetics
Concealer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Film Former
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Melting point40-55°C(USP 741)
Saponification Value188-225mgKOH/g(USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.