To catalogue

Kester Wax K-62 Wax No. 130

CAS Number
24271-12-3
EC Number
246-115-1
Chemical Family
Waxes

Kester Wax K-62 is a naturally derived, medium chain ester wax. Kester Wax K-62 has good thermal stability, very narrow thermal phase change, film forming properties, and wide compatibility in different solvents.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
Kester Wax
Functions

Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Gel Former, Stabilizer

Benefit Claims
  • Film Forming, Thermal Stability
  • Film Forming
  • Thermal Stability
Labeling Claims

GMO-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; GMO-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, NPA Certified
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

Kester Wax K-62 is widely used as a natural structuring and gelling agent, especially in color cosmetics and other sticks. In combination with Kester Wax K-60P it can be used as a vegan replacement for beeswax.

Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • NPA Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Film Former
  • Gel Former
  • Stabilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 5mgKOH/gUSP 401
Melting point60-65°C(USP 741)
Penetration2-8dmm(ASTM D1321)
Saponification Value90-97mgKOH/g(USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.