Kester Wax K-82P Wax No. 154
- CAS Number
- 71243-51-1
- EC Number
- 275-286-5
- Chemical Name
- Beeswax, synthetic, Beeswax synthetic
Kester Wax K-82P is a soft, pliable polyester wax. It has a unique plastic property that imitates the complex ester fraction of beeswax. K-82P suppresses the crystallization of other waxes while retaining high melt points.
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Surface Care
- Industrial Cleaning
- Other Institutional & Industrial Care
Product Families
- Other Functional Additives
- Waxes
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Film Formers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kester Wax
- Functions
- Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Stabilizer
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Non-GMO, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Non-GMO; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 Years
- HII Features
- Film Forming
- Plasticizing
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Film Forming
- Plasticizing
- Home Care Applications
- Polishes
- Formulation Guideline
Formulators can use K-82P to gain a creamy feel and high payoff in anhydrous systems. It can be used in emulsions to boost film forming and SPF values, to stabilize challenging formulas and stop crystallization. Applications include color cosmetics, skin and hair care, inks, polishes, and other industrial applications.
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Industrial Cleaners
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- TTB Approved
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Film Former
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Film Former
- Stabilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 10 | mg KOH/g | USP 401 |
| Melting point | 70-85 | °C | (USP 741 Apparatus II) |
| Penetration | 40-60 | dmm | (ASTM D1321) |
| Saponification Value | 50-90 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
