To catalogue

Koster Keunen Cera Bellina Wax No. 106

CAS Number
136097-93-3
Chemical Family
Fatty AcidsWaxes

Cera Bellina is a derivative of natural beeswax where the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters, therefore increasing the hydrophilicity of the molecule. Elimination of these fatty acids improves stability, oil gelling, and increases overall consistency of a formula.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Granules
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims
  • Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Smoothing
  • Formula Stability
  • Good Consistency
  • Smoothing
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Animal Origin, Non-Animal Origin
  • Animal Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2%
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
Formulation Guideline

Cera Bellina is similar to beeswax with improved oil gelling properties. It suppresses oil syneresis and inhibits crystallization in formulation. Uses include dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and skin care. Usage levels for improvements as low as 2%.

Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Peroxide Valuemax. 10MEQ/kgKK 205
Acid Valuemax. 2mg KOH/gUSP 401
Melting point63-73°C(USP 741)
Saponification Value80-94mgKOH/g(USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.