To catalogue

Koster Keunen Cetyl Esters Wax No. 177

CAS Number
540-10-3
EC Number
208-736-6
Chemical Family
Waxes

Cetyl Esters wax is a naturally derived ester made up of a mixture of saturated fatty alcohols and fatty acids. It meets the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in OTC products and topical pharmaceuticals. Cetyl Esters is used primarily to thicken emulsions while acting as an emollient for improved feel.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions

Emollient, Gel Former, Opacifier, Plasticizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Color & Look, Emolliency, Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Imparts Lubricity, Moisturizing; Aesthethic Enhancement; Color & Look; Emolliency; Formula Stability; Good Consistency; Imparts Lubricity; Moisturizing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Pellets
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Spray
  • Stick
Applications
Antiperspirants
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • IECSC (China)
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Formulation Guideline

Cetyl Esters is an NF product that functions as a thickener, emollient, and gellant. Formulators can find stabilizing or co-emulsifier abilities depending on the system. Applications include OTC, creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair care and color cosmetics.

Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetics
Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Gel Former
  • Opacifier
  • Plasticizer
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 5mgKOH/gUSP 401
Iodine Valuemin. 1g/100g(USP 401)
Melting point43-47°C( USP 741, Class II)
Saponification Value109-120mgKOH/g( USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.