Koster Keunen Powdered Organic Carnauba Wax #1 NF
- INCI Name
- Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Cerifera, native to Brazil. Organic Carnauba Wax is type 1 prime yellow wax. Carnauba Wax has a high melt point, high gloss, and is the hardest of the natural waxes.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Hair Removal Agent
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Natural Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Kosher, REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Organic Carnauba Wax 412 is in flake form while 452 is in a powder form for alternate applications. Both items adhere to USDA NOP regulations.. Usages include cosmetics, skin care, hair care, food, pharmaceuticals and nutritional applications.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS)
- Kosher
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Hair Removal Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melting Point | 80-86 | °C | USP 741 |
| Acid Value | 2-7 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| Residue On Ignition | max. 0.25 | % | USP 281 |
| Saponification Value | 78-95 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
