Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax NF
- INCI Name
- Cetearyl AlcoholPolysorbate 60
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax is derived from plant based fatty alcohols. This emulsifier is highly stable in a wide pH range and highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. This material meets the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in OTC and topical pharmaceuticals.
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Emulsifier
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Non-Toxic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Non-Toxic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Pellets
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Good Consistency
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Formulation Guideline
Formulators will find this cost effective emulsifier easy to use in many applications. Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax is non-toxic and can be used in all pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dispersion pH | 5.5-7.0 | — | (KK 237) |
| Hydroxyl Value | max. 3.5 | g/100g | (USP 401) |
| Iodine Value | 5.5-7.0 | — | (KK 237) |
| Melting point | 50-54 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Saponification Value | max. 14 | mgKOH/g | (USP 401) |
