Kostol Natural E Wax No. 414
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
Kostol Natural E is a PEG-free, natural, plant-based emulsifier. It can add viscosity to the system due to its behenyl base and delivers white emulsions. This strong O/W emulsifier is used for creams, lotions, hair pomades, surfactant systems, foundations, and mascaras.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kostol
- Functions
- Emulsifier, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, PEG-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; PEG-free
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 2 %
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Powder
- Serum
- Stick
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
Kostol Natural E works as a robust O/W emulsifier for natural and conventional systems. It provides a light to medium wet break and can be used as a primary or secondary emulsifier. It will thicken well and holds high levels of solids and oils. It can be used for emulsification and thickening in challenging systems including sulfate-free surfactant systems and natural hair care. Usage levels start at 2%.
- Hair Care
- Hair Styling Products
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetics
- Foundation
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 5 | mgKOH/g | USP 401 |
| pH | 3.5-7 | — | KK 250 |
| Melting point | 55-70 | °C | — |
| Saponification Value | 65-95 | mgKOH/g | — |
