To catalogue

Koster Keunen Sunflower Wax

CAS Number
68937-99-5
EC Number
273-107-5
Chemical Family
Waxes

Koster Keunen Sunflower Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. This wax consists of long chain, saturated C-42 to C-60 esters. These esters correlate to hardness, crystalline structure, and a high melting point. It functions as a strong gellant and consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Granules
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Film Forming, Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Good Gelling Properties, Hardening, Strengthening, Texturizing; Emolliency; Film Forming; Formula Stability; Good Consistency; Good Gelling Properties; Hardening; Strengthening; Texturizing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, NPA Certified, REACH (Europe)
Odor
Low Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
  • Stick
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

Sunflower Wax improves oil binding in sticks; and it contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mold release.. It can also provide emolliency, film formation and lubricity and is most commonly used in lipsticks and other anhydrous color cosmetics, foundations, mascaras, skin and hair care.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • NPA Certified
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Congeal Point74-77°C(ASTM D938)
Acid Valuemax. 8mg KOH/gUSP 401
Saponification Value78-92mgKOH/g(USP 401)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.