NaturalAtum®
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
NaturalAtum® has been designed to replace petrolatum in personal care. It is an amorphous gel consisting of high molecular weight vegetable waxes dispersed into oils. NaturalAtum® does not contain petroleum hydrocarbon ingredients or hydrogenated vegetable oils, yet has physical and chemical properties similar to petrolatum.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Gel
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- NaturalAtum
- Functions
- Emollient, Plasticizer, Thermal Stabilizer
- Benefit Claims
Emolliency, Imparts Lubricity, Moisture Retention, Skin Barrier, Thermal Stability; Emolliency; Imparts Lubricity; Moisture Retention; Skin Barrier; Thermal Stability
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Petrochemical-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Petrochemical-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher, NPA Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Amorphous gel
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- DSL (Canada)
- IECSC (China)
- Formulation Guideline
NaturalAtum® improves thermal stability, emolliency, and lubricity. Formulators will find that it also acts as a plasticizer.. NaturalAtum® reduces moisture loss and creates barrier properties in cosmetic products. It can be used in any cosmetic preparation in place of petrolatum.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- NPA Certified
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Plasticizer
- Thermal Stabilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Congeal Point | max. 65 | °C | (ASTM D938) |
| Melting point | 45-65 | °C | (USP 741) |
| Penetration | 100-400 | dmm | (ASTM D1321) |
