To catalogue

Kester Wax K-72 Wax No. 131

CAS Number
17671-27-1
EC Number
241-646-5
Chemical Family
Waxes

Kester Wax K-72 is a naturally derived, high purity mono-ester wax. Kester Wax K-72 has good thermal stability, very narrow thermal phase change, film forming properties, and wide compatibility in different solvents.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
Kester Wax
Functions
Emulsion Stabilizer, Film Former, Stabilizer
Benefit Claims
  • Film Forming, Thermal Stability
  • Film Forming
  • Thermal Stability
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Natural, Naturally Derived; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Natural; Naturally Derived

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, NPA Certified, REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Compatible
Ink systems
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • IECSC (China)
Formulation Guideline

Kester Wax K-72 can be used as a natural structuring and gelling agent, especially in color cosmetics and other sticks. In combination with Kester Wax K-60P it can be used as a vegan replacement for beeswax. In addition, granulated Kester Wax K-72 can be used as a natural replacement for polyethylene exfoliating beads.

Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • NPA Certified
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Film Former
  • Stabilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 2mg KOH/gUSP 401
Saponification Value79-89mgKOH/g(USP 401)
Melting point70-74°C(USP 741)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.