To catalogue
Carrubba™ Borage Extract
- CAS Number
- 84012-16-8
- INCI Name
- Borago Officinalis Extract
- Chemical Family
- Botanical Extracts
Botanical extract derived from the borage plant. It has anti-inflammatory, healing, emollient, moisturizing and hair smoothing properties and is used primarily in shampoos, conditioners and skin care.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Botanical Extracts
- Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory, Soothing Agent
- Labeling Claims
- Organic
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Chemical Inventories
- DSL (Canada)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- Skin Care Applications
- Around Eye Cream
- Facial Cleanser
- Facial Moisturizer
- Certifications and Compliance
- CosIng Listed
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Soothing Agent
