To catalogue
Carrubba™ Hawthorn Extract
- CAS Number
- 84603-61-2
- EC Number
- 283-262-0
- INCI Name
- Crataegus Oxyacantha Extract
- Chemical Family
- Botanical Extracts
Botanical extract derived from the hawthorn plant. It has tonic and astringent properties.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Botanical Extracts
- Functions
- Astringent, Soothing Agent, Toning Agent
- Benefit Claims
Antioxidant Properties, Astringency, Invigorating, Soothing, Toning; Antioxidant Properties; Astringency; Invigorating; Soothing; Toning
- Labeling Claims
- Organic
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Fine powder
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Active Component
- Catechins
- Cynaroside
- Epicatechins
- Flavonoids
- Hyperoside
- Isoorientin
- Isoquercitrin
- Isovitexin
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Skin Toners
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Astringent
- Soothing Agent
- Toning Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Loss On Drying | max. 5.00 | % |
