To catalogue

Carrubba™ Yerba Mate Extract

CAS Number
73296-98-7
EC Number
277-364-4
Chemical Family
Botanical Extracts

A natural hydroglycolic plant extract, precisely extracted by macerating the leaves of the yerba mate plant. This gentle, traditional European method doesn’t damage plant constituents, resulting in an ideal extract for cosmetic use. It has antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, circulation increasing, healing, stimulant and tonic properties and is used in shampoos, conditioners and skin care products.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Brand
Botanical Extracts
Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant, Healing Agent
Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging
Labeling Claims
  • Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Organic
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China), REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Chemical Inventories
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
Hair Care
  • Hair Styling Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Antioxidant
  • Healing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.