Evermild™ CG
- CAS Number
- 1117-86-8
- EC Number
- 214-254-7
- INCI Name
- Caprylyl Glycol
Evermild™ CG, an alcohol derived from caprylic acid, is often used as part of a preservative blend in skincare. It works synergistically with other preservatives and is most frequently used partnered with other preservatives for its antibacterial properties in cosmetics. In addition to its anti-bacterial characteristics, Caprylyl glycol is a humectant and skinconditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. Also, it contributes to cosmetics as a formulation stabilizer and viscosity regulator.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Evermild
- Functions
Emollient, Humectant, Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Bacterial, Conditioning, Emolliency, Good Wetting Properties, Humectancy, Moisturizing, Preservation, Skin Conditioning, Stabilizing, Viscosity Boosting; Anti-Bacterial; Conditioning; Emolliency; Good Wetting Properties; Humectancy; Moisturizing; Preservation; Skin Conditioning; Stabilizing; Viscosity Boosting
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.1 - 1 %
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Stick
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Moisturizers
- Skin Cleanser
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Foundation
- Lip Gloss
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Humectant
- Stabilizer
- Viscosity Modifier
