Evermild™ PG
- CAS Number
- 5343-92-0
- INCI Name
- Pentylene Glycol
Evermild™ PG, a multi-functional cosmetic ingredient, could be used as excellent skin moisturizer, emulsion stabilizer, solvent and broad spectrum anti-microbial agent. It reduces emulsion particle size which helps achieve better stability and improves formulation esthetics. Also, it improves water-resistance of sunscreen formulations and it could work synergistically with preservatives to enhance the bioavailability of cosmetic actives.
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Solvents & Carriers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Evermild
- Synonyms
(+/-)-1,2-pentanediol, 1,2-Dihydroxypentane, 1,2-Pentanediol, Pentane-1,2-diol
- Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Moisturizing Agent, Solvent, Stabilizer
- Benefit Claims
Aesthethic Enhancement, Antimicrobial, Emulsion Stabiliser, Excellent Stability, High Bioavailability, Moisturizing, Solvency, Water Repellency; Aesthethic Enhancement; Antimicrobial; Emulsion Stabiliser; Excellent Stability; High Bioavailability; Moisturizing; Solvency; Water Repellency
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1 - 5 %
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Stick
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Moisturizers
- Skin Cleanser
- Cosmetics
- Concealer
- Foundation
- Lip Gloss
- Mascara
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Moisturizing Agent
- Solvent
- Stabilizer
