To catalogue

Afrinatural Baobab Seed Oil

CAS Number
225233-93-2
EC Number
294-680-8

Afrinatural Baobab Seed Oil (Adansonia digitata L.) has a high content of vitamins A, D, E and F (essential fatty acids), it also Provides superb moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It is quickly absorbed, improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells. It is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis. It is Extremely resistant to oxidation.Can replace Argan, Avocado Oils.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Irritant, Antioxidant Properties, Cold Processable, Even Skin Tone, High Elasticity, Improves Skin Elasticity, Non-Sensitizing, Nourishing, Penetrating, Rapid Absorption, Regenerating, Rejuvenating, Silky Feel, Softening, Soothing, Toning; Anti-Irritant; Antioxidant Properties; Cold Processable; Even Skin Tone; High Elasticity; Improves Skin Elasticity; Non-Sensitizing; Nourishing; Penetrating; Rapid Absorption; Regenerating; Rejuvenating; Silky Feel; Softening; Soothing; Toning

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Introduction

The Baobab is called the Tree of Life by many peoples of Africa because it is such a special tree with so many uses. This is really an icon of Africa. Baobab seed oil is made from the bean-like seeds, covered with a whitish edible powder (Cream of Tartar), within the hard shell covering.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Skin Care Applications
Aromatherapy

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.