Afrinatural Manketti / Mongongo Seed Oil
- INCI Name
- Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil
Afrinatural Manketti / Mongongo Seed Oil (Schinziophyton rautanenii (Schinz) Radcl.-Sm) has High nutritive value and has traditionally been used as a natural “sun screen” – protecting the skin against desert sun and offers protection against environmental damage.Offers a nutrient-rich hair treatment oil. Because of its unique composition, forms a protective film over hair without making it oily.Can be used in a wide variety of creams, lotions, sun care products, lip balms, hair conditioning oils and body butters. This Can Replace Shea Butter & Palm Oil.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Sun Care
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Conditioner, Protective Agent
- Benefit Claims
Cold Processable, Hair Conditioning, Hair Protection, Hair nutrition supply effect, Moisturizing, Sun Protection; Cold Processable; Hair Conditioning; Hair Protection; Hair nutrition supply effect; Moisturizing; Sun Protection
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Introduction
The Manketti tree is also called Mongongo in trade. The trees grow particularly well in the deep sands of the Kalahari Desert and can survive droughts that span years. Manketti seed oil is made from the kernels within the nut. Egg-shaped, velvety fruits ripen and fall between March and May each year, and contain a thin layer of edible flesh around a thick, hard, pitted shell. Inside this shell is a highly nutritious nut.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Spray
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Hair Care
- Hair Oil
