To catalogue

Afrinatural Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

CAS Number
90244-99-8
EC Number
290-802-9

Afrinatural Kalahari Melon Seed Oil( Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai ) is Rich in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, Light, penetrating, non-greasy, moisturizing emollient oil. it Restores elasticity to mature skin . this Dissolves sebum build-up allowing the sebum to wash away . Natural baby oil. Good option for a carrier oil in aromatherapy, massage oils, bath oils, salt scrubs, facials, face cream, bath bombs and hair oils. Can replace Olive, Argan, Almond Oils.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Antioxidant Properties, Barrier Function Improvement, Cold Processable, Emolliency, Highly Restructuring, Moisturizing, Non-Greasy Feel, Penetrating; Antioxidant Properties; Barrier Function Improvement; Cold Processable; Emolliency; Highly Restructuring; Moisturizing; Non-Greasy Feel; Penetrating

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Reference

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town. Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria. Taylor, Frank.1975 to Current. Veld Products Research and Development and Impact on Poverty Alleviation Programs in Botswana. (Personal communication and documented database) Jacks, T. J., Hensarling, T.P. and Yatsu, L.Y. (1972) Cucurbit Seeds: I. Characterizations and Uses of Oils and Proteins. A Review. Economic Botany 26(2): 135-141. Lazos, E. S. (1986) Nutritional, Fatty acid, and Oil Characteristics of Pumpkin and Melon Seeds. Journal of Food Science 51(5): 1382. Maggs, G. I. Agricultural potential of indigenous Cucurbitaceae in Namibia, Published by National Botanical Research Institute of Namibia (NBRI). Ogunsua, A.O. and Badifu, G.I.O. (1989) Stability of purified melon seed oil obtained by solvent extraction. Journal of Food Science 54(1): 71-73. Rugheimer, S. (1997) Chemical characterisation of the oil extracted from Citrullus lanatus seeds. University of Stellenbosch, South Africa. Vermaak, I. Kamatou, G.P.P. Komane-Mofokeng, B. Viljoen A.M,. Beckett K African seed oils of commercial importance. Cosmetic applications. Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of Science, Tshwane University of Technology, Private Bag X680, Pretoria 0001, South Africa

Introduction

Kalahari Melon seed (KMS) oil is the golden oil of Southern Africa. The Kalahari melon is highly adapted to surviving drought and the harsh light of the desert environment. Although found all over Southern Africa, it is most closely associated with the Kalahari sands of Namibia, Botswana, south-western Zambia and western Zimbabwe. It belongs to the botanical family of Cucurbitaceae.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
Hair Care
Hair Oil
Skin Care Applications
  • Aromatherapy
  • Face Cream
  • Massage Products
Industry Studies and Links

Mander, M. 1998. Marketing of indigenous medicinal plants in South Africa: a case study in KwaZulu-Natal. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome. Twine, W. 2004. Medicinal bark harvesting and yields in woodlands: a case study from southern Maputaland. In: M.J. Lawes, H.A.C. Eeley, C.M. Shackleton and B.G.S. Geach (eds.), Indigenous Forests and Woodlands in South Africa: Policy, People and Practice (pp. 533-537), University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.

Methods of Oil Extraction

The KMS seeds are removed from the fruit after cutting it open and then it is washed clean and dried before further extraction or decortication is done. The two current methods of oil extraction are: • The kernels are extracted from the seed husks by means of a mechanical decorticator which removes the hard, outer part. The kernels are then sieved out for pressing. • The kernels are pressed without decortication. Presing is done by means of hydraulic or screw presses and can be operated manually or driven by electric motor.

Bath & Shower Applications
Bath Capsules

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.