Everwhite™ VC-Et
- CAS Number
- 86404-04-8
- INCI Name
- 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Everwhite™ VC-Et is a stable derivative of ascorbic acid for skin lightening and antiaging products. It can effectively inhibit the formation of melanin by restraining the Cu2+ activity of tyrosinase. It also can inhibit dermatitis and improve the skin color and elasticity.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Everwhite
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Lightening Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Collagen Boosting, Color & Look, Excellent Stability, Free Radical Scavenging, Improves Skin Elasticity, Lustrous, Melanin Reduction, Penetrating, Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening; Anti-Aging; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Collagen Boosting; Color & Look; Excellent Stability; Free Radical Scavenging; Improves Skin Elasticity; Lustrous; Melanin Reduction; Penetrating; Skin Lightening; Skin Whitening
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.2 - 5 %
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Characteristic
Excellent whitening effect — easily penetrates stratum corneum to reach the dermis and by the actionof enzyme, it releases free Vitamin C.; Strong antioxidation, eliminates free radicals.; Excellent stability.; Soluble in both oil phase and water phase.; Anti-inflammation, inhibits the growth of bacteria.; Accelerates the synthesis of collagen, improves the luster of skin.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Lightening Agent
