To catalogue

BioWhite™ VCG

CAS Number
129499-78-1
EC Number
425-980-0

BioWhite™ VCG is a stable Vitamin C derivative and hydrolyzed by α-glucosidase. BioWhite™ VCG has high water solubility, while retaining the natural biologic functions of Vitamin C. It helps inhibit discoloration and degradation, and retains all the biological activity. BioWhite™ VCG is used not only for whitening, but also to brighten the skin, which plays a role in protecting the skin in sunscreen products. It is also used as a anti-wrinkle agent in daily moisturizing and sunscreen products to prevent photo-aging.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
BioWhite
Functions

Anti-Wrinkle Agent, Brightening Agent, Whitening Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Wrinkle, Brightening, Color Protection, Excellent Stability, Photo-Aging Protection, Skin Protection, Skin Whitening, Solubilizing; Anti-Wrinkle; Brightening; Color Protection; Excellent Stability; Photo-Aging Protection; Skin Protection; Skin Whitening; Solubilizing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.2 - 5 %
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Wrinkle Agent
  • Brightening Agent
  • Whitening Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.