To catalogue

Sakamoto Yakuhim Kogyo Diglycerin

EC Number
261-605-5
INCI Name
Diglycerin
Chemical Family
Polyols

Diglycerin is a highly pure polyol with four hydroxyl groups produced through glycerin reaction, distillation, and refinement. Diglycerin is widely used as a moisturizer in cosmetics and as a raw material for fatty acid esters and other substances.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Humectant, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Gloss, Moist Feel, Moisture Retention, Smoothing, Softening, Solvency; Gloss; Moist Feel; Moisture Retention; Smoothing; Softening; Solvency

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Application
  • Raw material for urethane
  • Fatty acid ester
  • Other derivatives
  • Plasticizer for water-soluble polymers
  • Skin lotions
  • Milky lotion and Creams
  • Shampoo
  • Hair conditioner
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Characteristic
  • Excellent moisture retention
  • Improves the feel
  • Improves the quality of lather
  • Provides a feeling of warmth to the skin
  • Provides a moist feel and gloss
  • Provides softness and smoothness
  • Works as a solvent
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.