Sakamoto Yakuhim Kogyo SY-DP9
- CAS Number
- 61710-63-2
- INCI Name
- PPG-9 Diglyceryl Ether
The SY-DP series is a line of ether polyols obtained by the addition of the polymerization of propylene oxide to diglycerin. The SY-DP series has lipophilic properties and an oily feel, owing to the addition of propylene oxide, but it also has moisture-retention and hydrophilic properties derived from diglycerin. The SY-DP series can be used in various types of cosmetics as a moisturizer that does not cause stickiness.
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Synonyms
Diglycerin Polyoxypropylene Ether, Poly(propylene Oxide) Diglycerol Ether, Polyoxypropylene Diglyceryl Ether, Polypropylene Glycol Diglycerin Ether, Polypropylene Glycol Diglycerol Ether, Propoxylated Diglycerin, Propoxylated Diglycerol, Propoxylated Glycerol Dimer
- Functions
- Cleansing Agent, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Moisture Retention
- Labeling Claims
- Natural
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Skin Care Applications
- Make Up Remover
- Moisturizers
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Moisturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Viscosity at 25 °C | 550-750 | cps |
