To catalogue

Sakamoto Yakuhim Kogyo POLYGLYCERIN 500

Our polyglycerol is produced from natural glycerol, a substance derived from vegetable oils.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
Food & Nutrition — Food
  • Other Food Applications
Food & Nutrition — Nutrition & Well Being
  • Other Nutrition Applications
Printing & Packaging — Packaging
  • Non-Food Consumer Packaging

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Texturizers & Fillers
Food Ingredients — Texture & Consistency
  • Starches & Thickeners

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent, Texturizing Agent, Thickener
Ingredient Name
Glycerin
Labeling Claims
Natural
Markets
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Personal Care
  • Printing & Packaging
Soluble In
Water
Application

Raw material for fatty acid esters (food additives and cosmetics); Moisture retaining agent and thickener for cosmetics; Water-soluble polymer plasticizers

Ingredient
Glycerol
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Improved Thickness
  • Moisture Retention
Food Additive Number
E 422, INS 422
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Food Ingredients Functions
Thickener
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Texturizing Agent
Plastics and Elastomers End Uses
Cosmetic Packaging

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Hydroxyl Value950-990—
Composition Moisture9-11%
Composition Glycerolmax. 2%
Composition Polyglycerolmin. 87%
Composition Residue on Ignitionmax. 0.1%
Arsenicmax. 2μg/g
Heavy Metalsmax. 10μg/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.