To catalogue

CYPRESS WHITE (LEAF) OIL

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Cypress White (Leaf) Oil is obtained via steam distillation from the leaves of Callitris columellaris. It blends well with citrus or floral notes, but may compete with other oils of strong odor personality.The essential oil is relatively new on the commercial market, though its investigation began over a century ago. The timbers are hard and dense and are renowned for their resistance to the Australian termite population (due to the essential oil in the heartwood).

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives
  • Aroma Ingredients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
CYPRESS
Fragrance
Cypress
Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent, Fragrance
Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Usage

It has been mainly used for fragrance and flavor, and aromatherapists prize it for its grounding and stabilizing properties to calm an agitated mind and body. A 2007 research paper notes that 18 species and four subspecies of the leaf essential oils were investigated by the Australian government; all show applications as insecticides, antimicrobial agents and fragrances (Brody, et al.). These authors state that most of the published work on the genus Callitris has been on the extracts of the wood, but note that their research is the first document to investigate all known Australian species focused on the leaf oil. Little is written on the therapeutic properties of the leaf oil, though with the high proportion of limonene we can extrapolate that it could well have bile stimulating properties (Bowles). Its solvent qualities also point to applications for oily or clogged skin.Use both the leaf and the wood oil sparingly from both a therapeutic and fragrance standpoint.. Plant Part Used: Leaves and Twigs

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Calming
  • Solvency
  • Stabilizing
Olfactory Note
  • Citrus
  • Floral
Fragrance Family
Woody
Available Quantities
Available quantities (KG): 1, 5, 10, 20, 180
Fragrance Ingredient Class
Essential Oil
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Microbial Agent
  • Fragrance
Identification and Functionality
Scientific Name
Callitris columellaris
Farming Method
Conventional
Extraction Method
Steam distilled (water)
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.