To catalogue

EUCALYPTUS POLYBRACTEA OIL

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Eucalyptus Polybractea Oil is produced in commercial quantities and offers reliability of quality and quantity. Our Eucalyptus Oil offers the advantage of achieving the 85% minimum 1,8 cineole levels with only one distillation – no redistillation, fractionation, or additional cineole is required to achieve the BP standard. More of the natural aromatic characteristics beyond cineole are retained by this attribute.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
EUCALYPTUS
Functions
Anti-Inflammatory
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Viral
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Anti-Viral
Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Organic Certified
Usage

This mucolytic essential oil is often employed in respiratory blends and insect repellents, especially when combined with synergistic oils. It can be used externally combined with other therapies for urinary tract disorders. It is antiviral and antibacterial and useful in bath blends for cold and flu. 1,8-cineole – antibronchitic, anticatarrhal, antiseptic, antitussive, CNS-stimulant, expectorant, and respiratory anti-inflammatory; used for the relief of head colds, rheumatism, muscular pain (in the form of liniments), and as expectorant in cases of bronchitis, added to cough syrups.. Plant Part Used: Leaves and twigs

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Spray
Skin Care Applications
  • Insect Repellent Cream
  • Insect Repellent Spray
Available Quantities
Available quantities (KG): 1, 5, 10, 20, 180
Certifications and Compliance
Organic Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Inflammatory
Identification and Functionality
Scientific Name
Eucalyptus polybractea
Farming Method
Conventional, Certified Organic
Extraction Method
Steam distilled (water)

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.