To catalogue

Protachem™ AVO

CAS Number
70356-09-1
EC Number
274-581-6

Protachem™ AVO is a product that consists of avobenzone, which acts as a sunscreen agent that absorbs UVA rays that cause skin aging. It is oil-soluble and is commonly used in cosmetic applications to prevent discoloration caused by exposure to light. Protachem™ AVO is an FDA-approved active ingredient for sunscreens, and it is typically used in conjunction with a photostabilizer, such as octocrylene. The recommended usage level for Protachem™ AVO is up to 3% in over-the-counter (OTC) sunscreens.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Sunscreen Agents

Other characteristics

Brand
Protachem
Synonyms
Avobenzone, Parsol 1789
Functions
UV Absorber
Benefit Claims
UV Absorption
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Credo Clean Standard
Certifications & Compliance
FDA Compliant, REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
max 0.3% (in OTC sunscreen)
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Regulatory Compliance
FDA approved active for sunscreens
Certifications and Compliance
  • FDA Compliant
  • REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
UV Absorber

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.