To catalogue

Protachem™ ISL

CAS Number
127358-80-9

Protachem™ ISL (Isostearyl Linoleate) is a medium viscosity plant derived ester with bifunctional properties (emolliency and moisturization). It is an unusual emollient that combines the non-occlusive lubricity of a branched chain monoester with the full-bodied non-oily characteristics of a fatty acid ester. Protachem ISL is derived from Isostearyl alcohol and linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is required for maintenance of cutaneous barrier function. In insufficient amounts, skin becomes scaly, exhibits hyperproliferation and increased trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL).

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
Protachem
Functions
Conditioner, Dispersant, Emollient, Solubilizer
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Usage

Protachem ISL has excellent pigment dispersing properties and may be used in various types of make-up, lip gloss, lipstick, mascara and blush formulations. It is highly recommended in creams or lotions where it can partially or totally replace mineral or plant oils that tend to be oily or greasy.

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Easy Dispersability
  • Emolliency
  • Imparts Lubricity
  • Moisturizing
  • Non-Greasy Feel
  • Non-Occlusive
  • Non-Oily Feel
  • Repairing
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Benefits and Features

Protachem ISL supplies this essential fatty acid to the skin which assists in repairing the Intercellular Moisture Barrier increasing the intrinsic moisturization of skin and reducing TEWL; In sunscreen products, it can solubilize oil soluble sunscreen actives and helps to reduce the oiliness often associated with these products and provide a non-greasy emollient feel to skin while improving the water-resistant properties of the product; Liquid ester.; Medium viscosity ester of Isostearyl Alcohol and Linoleic Acid (an essential fatty acid); Emollient; Skin Conditioning Agent

Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Hair Care
Hair Conditioner
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetics
  • Blush
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipstick
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Dispersant
  • Emollient
  • Solubilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Colormax. 6—Gardner Scale
Water Contentmax. 0.5%—
Acid Valuemax. 3%—
Saponification Value95 -115——
Iodine Value60 - 80—Hanus method

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.