To catalogue
Protachem™ HCO-40
- CAS Number
- 61788-85-0
- EC Number
- 500-147-5
- INCI Name
- PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
The Protachems are useful in personal care products as non-ionic surfactants, emulsifiers, solubilizers and conditioners. Their resistance to hydrolytic degradation makes them particularly useful in aggressive formulations.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Protachem
- Functions
Conditioner, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Benefit Claims
Conditioning, Dispersing, Emulsifying, Fragrance Solubilizer, Solubilizing; Conditioning; Dispersing; Emulsifying; Fragrance Solubilizer; Solubilizing
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Clean at Sephora
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Certifications and Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Dispersant
- Emulsifier
- Solubilizer
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
